Faculty Recognition

Read on for a list of faculty members at Georgia Tech who have been recognized for their efforts. (Award information is accepted on an ongoing basis. Provide name, title, school/department, and honor [spelling out any acronyms] to pavlik@gatech.edu.) 

  • Rebecca Burnett, professor in the School of Literature, Media, and Communication, was awarded the Outstanding Faculty Woman of Distinction Award at the 2017 Women’s Leadership Conference. 
  • Ian Bogost and Janet Murray, professors of Literature, Media, and Communication, have been elected to the inaugural cohort of The Higher Education Video Game Alliance Fellows program.
  • Joe Brown, assistant professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Ryan Lively, assistant professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Matthew McDowell, assistant professor of Mechanical Engineering; Lauren Wilcox, assistant professor of Interactive Computing; and Yao Xie, assistant professor of Industrial & Systems Engineering, each won a 2017 Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award from the National Science Foundation.
  • Wenshan Cai, associate professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Josh Kacher, associate professor of Materials Science and Engineering, each earned a Young Investigator Award from the Office of Naval Research.
  • David M. Collard, professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and associate dean for academic programs in the College of Sciences, is the recipient of the 2017 Felton Jenkins Jr. Hall of Fame Faculty Award for the research and comprehensive universities sector of the University System of Georgia.
  • Mark A. Davenport, assistant professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been named as one of 126 U.S. and Canadian researchers to receive a 2017 Sloan Research Fellowship.
  • Bruce Ellingwood, professor emeritus of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won a lifetime achievement award from the American Society of Civil Engineers.
  • Ajit Yoganathan, associate chair for Translational Research, Regents Professor, and Wallace H. Coulter Distinguished Faculty Chair in Biomedical Engineering, earned the Tamils’ Information Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • Hua Wang, Demetrius T. Paris Junior Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, earned the 2017 Outstanding Young Engineer Award from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers’ Microwave Theory and Techniques Society.
  • John R. Reynolds, professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and Materials Science and Engineering, was named a 2017 Materials Research Society Fellow.
  • Arkadi Nemirovski, John Hunter Chair and Professor in Industrial & Systems Engineering, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering.
  • Associate Professor Carl DiSalvo and Assistant Professor Chris Le Dantec, both in Literature, Media, and Communication, are among the first recipients of Smart and Connected Communities Data Pilot Grants from the Institute for People and Technology.
  • Raheem Beyah, Motorola Foundation Professor and associate chair for strategic initiatives and innovation in Electrical and
    Computer Engineering, was named a Distinguished Scientist in the Association for Computing Machinery.
  • Biomedical Engineering’s Edward A. Botchwey, Jaydev P. Desai, Machelle Pardue, and Sathya Gourisankar will be inducted into the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering’s College of Fellows.
  • Kirk Bowman, Jon R. Wilcox Term Professor in Soccer and Global Politics in International Affairs, was awarded the Georgia Power Professor of Excellence Award.
  • Jennifer Clark, associate professor in Public Policy, has been elected chair of the American Association of Geographers Economic Geography Specialty Group for the January 2017 to December 2018 term.
  • President Barack Obama renewed the appointment of Mostafa A. El-Sayed, Regents Professor and Julius Brown Chair in Chemistry and Biochemistry, to the President’s Committee on the National Medal of Science.
  • Nolan Hertel, professor of Nuclear and Radiological Engineering in Mechanical Engineering, was named president-elect of the national Health Physics Society.
  • Ronald Johnson, professor of the practice in Industrial and Systems Engineering, has been appointed a Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army.
  • Yonggang Ke, assistant professor in Biomedical Engineering, earned a National Science Foundation CAREER Award.
  • Wilbur Lam, assistant professor in Biomedical Engineering, has been inducted into the American Society for Clinical Investigation.
  • Zhiqun Lin, professor in Materials Science and Engineering, has been appointed an editor for Macromolecular Research.
  • The National Academy of Inventors named Seth Marder, Regents Professor and Georgia Power Chair of Energy Efficiency in Chemistry and Biochemistry, one of its 175 fellows in the class of 2016.
  • Wendy C. Newstetter, assistant dean of Educational Research and Innovation in Engineering, has been appointed to a three-year term on the Army Science Board.
  • Computational Science and Engineering Professor Haesun Park was named a 2017 Fellow by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
  • Terry Sturm, professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, has been named a fellow of the American Society of Civil Engineers.
  • Alenka Zajic, assistant professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, earned a National Science Foundation CAREER Award.
  • Marilyn Brown, professor in Public Policy, has been appointed to the Geographical Sciences Committee of The National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine.
  • Laura Cadonati, associate professor in Physics, was named an ACC Distinguished Lecturer. 

  • Reginald DesRoches, Civil and Environmental Engineering’s Karen and John Huff School Chair, earned the highest award for professional achievements in academia from the Association of Haitian and American Engineers.

  • The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics announced that Karen Feigh and Brian German, professors in Aerospace Engineering, have been elected associate fellows.

  • Diana Hicks, professor in Public Policy, received the 2016 Ziman Award from the European Association for the Study of Science and Technology with her co-authors of the Leiden Manifesto.

  • Marcus Holzinger, Daniel Guggenheim Professor in Aerospace Engineering, and Matt McDowell, assistant professor in Materials Science and Engineering, earned Young Investigator Research Program Awards from the Air Force Office of Scientific Research.

  • The Air Force Research Laboratory, in partnership with the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the National Science Foundation, awarded the top prize for the Materials Science and Engineering Data Challenge to the team of Surya Kalidindi, professor in Materials Science and Engineering, graduate student Joshua Gomberg, and postdoctoral fellow Andrew Medford.

  • Gabe Kwong, assistant professor in Biomedical Engineering, was named a recipient of the National Institutes of Health New Innovator Award.

  • Manu Platt, associate professor in Biomedical Engineering, was named to the Atlanta Business Chronicle’s 40 Under 40 for 2016.

  • Stephen M. Ruffin, professor in Aerospace Engineering, was named associate chair of graduate programs for the school.

  • Valerie Thomas, professor in Industrial and Systems Engineering, and her collaborator Suriya Arulselvan (a 2015 Tech graduate) were awarded the Judges’ Choice Award for the 2016 Aviation Contest from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Climate CoLab.

  • President Barack Obama announced his intent to nominate Admiral James A. “Sandy” Winnefeld, distinguished professor in International Affairs and former vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, as a member of the Board of Visitors to the United States Naval Academy.

  • Luca Dieci, professor in Mathematics; Facundo Fernández, professor in Chemistry and Biochemistry and member of Bioengineering and Bioscience; and Rodney J. Weber, professor in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, were recognized by the College of Sciences for exceptional mentoring of colleagues.
  • Tamara Bogdanovic, assistant professor in Physics; Andrew V. Newman, associate professor in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences; Frank J. Stewart, assistant professor in Biological Sciences; and Lewis A. Wheaton, associate professor in Biological Sciences, have been selected as recipients of the Cullen-Peck Fellowships in the College of Sciences.
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering’s Magnus Egerstedt was named executive director of the Institute for Robotics and Intelligent Machines (IRIM). He was also recently appointed as the School’s Julian T. Hightower Chair Professor in Systems and Controls.
  • Bonnie Ferri, professor and associate chair for undergraduate affairs in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been named as the recipient of the 2017 IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award.
  • Christopher W. Jones, the Love Family Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, has been selected by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers as the 2016 winner of the Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering.
  • Dan Margalit, professor in Mathematics, has been selected to receive the inaugural Leddy Family Faculty Fellowship in the College of Sciences.
  • Russell M. Mersereau, Regents Professor Emeritus in Electrical and Computer Engineering, will receive the 2017 IEEE Fourier Award for Signal Processing.
  • Pat Mokhtarian has been named to the Susan G. and Christopher D. Pappas Professorship in Civil and Environmental Engineering.
  • Will Ratliff, assistant professor in Biological Sciences, has been named to Popular Science’s list of “The Brilliant 10.”
  • Carrie Shepler, director of first-year chemistry in Chemistry and Biochemistry, was recognized by the College of Sciences with the Eric R. Immel Memorial Award for Excellence in Teaching.
  • Iris Tien, assistant professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, earned the 2016 Paul A. Duke GIFT Action Plan Achievement Award for her work with Northbrook Middle School teacher Kathylee McElroy to incorporate engineering concepts into McElroy’s science lessons.
  • Mary Ann Weitnauer has been appointed as senior associate chair for Electrical and Computer Engineering.
  • Kari Watkins has been named to the Frederick L. Olmsted Junior Faculty Professorship in Civil and Environmental Engineering.
  • Civil + Structural Engineer magazine named Baabak Ashuri, associate professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, as one of its Rising Stars for 2016 for his exceptional research, teaching, and public service benefiting the civil engineering profession.
  • The Association for Computing Machinery’s Special Interest Group on Electronic Commerce awarded John Bartholdi and Craig Tovey with the Test of Time Award. Bartholdi is Manhattan Associates/ Dabbiere Chair and Tovey is a professor and Stewart Faculty Fellow, both in Industrial and Systems Engineering.
  • A study by Rafael L. Bras, provost and executive vice president for Academic Affairs, advancing the modeling of river watershed evolution in semi-arid areas has been named an Editor’s Choice by the journal Water Resources Research.
  • Mark Costello, David Lewis Professor of Autonomy in Aerospace Engineering, has been elected a fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
  • John Crittenden, director of the Brook Byers Institute for Sustainable Systems and Hightower Chair and Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar in Environmental Technologies, has been elected as a Fellow of the American Society of Civil Engineers.
  • Michael Davis, associate professor in both cardiology and biomedical engineering in Biomedical Engineering, has been named the department’s associate chair of Undergraduate Studies.
  • Reginald DesRoches, Karen and John Huff School Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering, was selected to serve as vice president of the Atlantic Coast Conference for the 2016–17 academic year.
  • Ayanna Howard, Professor and Linda J. and Mark C. Smith Chair in Bioengineering, was named to the Invention Ambassadors Program, sponsored by the American Association for the Advancement of Science and the Lemelson Foundation.
  • Aerospace Engineering Professor Timothy Lieuwen has been selected to fill the David Lewis Endowed Chair in Aerospace Engineering.
  • Amy Pritchett, David S. Lewis Associate Professor of Cognitive Engineering, has been named a fellow of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.
  • Eric Vigoda, professor in Computer Science, was named director of Georgia Tech’s Algorithms and Randomness Center.
  • The International Association of Advanced Materials awarded the honor of 2016 Advanced Materials Laureate to Z.L. Wang, Hightower Chair in Materials Science and Engineering and Regents Professor.
  • Vigor Yang, Daniel Guggenheim School of Aerospace Engineering Chair, was elected to membership in the Academia Sinica, the highest honor bestowed on scholars of Chinese origin.
  • Tamara Bogdanovic, assistant professor in Physics, has been named a 2016 Cottrell Scholar by the Research Corporation for Science
    Advancement.
  • John-Paul Clarke, professor in Aerospace Engineering, earned the 2016 Environmental Excellence in Transportation Award from the Society of Automotive Engineers.
  • Rigoberto Hernandez, professor in Chemistry and Biochemistry, received a Transformational Research and Excellence in Education Award from the Research Corporation for Science Advancement.
  • Steven Liang, Morris M. Bryan Jr. Professor in Mechanical Engineering, was awarded the Milton C. Shaw Manufacturing Research Medal. The award will be presented at the American Society of Mechanical Engineers’ Manufacturing Science and Engineering Conference in late June.
  • Sebastian Pokutta has been named the David M. McKenney Family Assistant Professor in Industrial and Systems Engineering.
  • Devesh Ranjan, associate professor in Mechanical Engineering, earned the U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Early Career Research Award.
  • Wendy Rogers, professor in Psychology, was named a fellow of the Gerontological Society of America. She will be recognized at the
    society’s annual meeting in November.
  • Raheem Beyah has been named the Motorola Foundation Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering.
  • Diana Hicks, professor in Public Policy, has been appointed to the Australian Research Council’s newly formed Engagement and Impact Technical Working Group.
  • David Hu, assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering, has been named a Woodruff Faculty Fellow.
  • Margaret Kosal, associate professor in International Affairs, has been selected as a nonresident adjunct scholar to the Modern War Institute at West Point.
  • Jenny Leigh Smith, assistant professor in History and Sociology, received a two-year fellowship with the Carnegie Fellows Program that will support research, travel, and writing for her work on a book about the history of 20th century famines.
  • The Department of Defense’s Congressionally Directed Medical Research Program awarded Susan Thomas, assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering, a Peer Reviewed Cancer Research Program Career Development Award.
  • Ali Adibi, Joseph M. Pettit Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been chosen for a Defense University Research Instrumentation Program Award by the U.S. Department of Defense Army Research Office.
  • Thomas “Danny” Boston, professor in International Affairs, has been selected as the 2016 Entrepreneur
    of the Year by the Atlanta Business League.
  • Caroline Genzale, assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering, was chosen as a fellow for the 2016 Governor’s Teaching Fellows Program.
  • Ayanna Howard, professor and Linda J. and Mark C. Smith Chair in Bioengineering, earned a Small Business Innovation Research Phase II grant from the National Science Foundation for her company Zyrobotics.
  • An undergraduate course design project by Robert Kirkman, associate professor in Public Policy, was named one of 25 exemplary programs showcased by the National Academy of Engineering’s Center for Engineering Ethics and Society.
  • For the 2016-17 year, Gregory Nobles, professor in History and Sociology, will be the Distinguished Scholar in
    Residence at the American Antiquarian Society.
  • Glacio Paulino, professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, earned the Cozzarelli Prize, which is given by the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.
  • Lauren Stewart, assistant professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, received a summer faculty fellowship from the Air Force Research Lab.
  • Tim Bunning, adjunct professor in Materials Science and Engineering and principal materials research engineer in the Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, has been named a 2016 fellow of the Materials Research Society.
  • Fred Cook, professor in Materials Science and Engineering, has been selected to receive the Olney Medal, the highest award presented by the Association of Textile, Apparel & Materials Professionals.
  • Zaher Hani, assistant professor in Mathematics, has been awarded a Sloan Research Fellowship.
  • Karen Head, assistant professor in Literature, Media, and Communication and director of the Communication Center, was named editor of the Atlanta Review literary journal.
  • Zhong Lin (Z.L.) Wang, Hightower Chair and Regents Professor in Materials Science and Engineering, won the Southeastern Universities Research Association (SURA)’s Distinguished Scientist Award.
  • Assistant professors Chloe Arson (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Phanish Suryanarayana (Civil and Environmental Engineering), and Alejandro Toriello (Industrial and Systems Engineering) earned National Science Foundation CAREER Awards.
  • Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb, associate professor in Mechanical Engineering, was elected as the president-elect of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society.
  • Tamara Bogdanovic, assistant professor Physics, has been named a Cottrell Scholar by the Research Corporation for Science Advancement.
  • John-Paul Clarke and Marilyn J. Smith, professors in Aerospace Engineering, were named 2016 fellows of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.
  • Faramarz Fekri and Xiaoli Ma, both professors in Electrical and Computer Engineering, were elected as fellows of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
  • Industrial & Systems Engineering’s Nagi Gebraeel was appointed to a five-year term as Georgia Power Associate Professor.
  • David Goldberg, professor in Industrial & Systems Engineering, was appointed to the A. Russell Chandler III Assistant Professorship.
  • Glaucino Paulino, professor in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, was elected to the Society of Engineering Science’s board of directors.
  • Bruce Stiftel, chair of City and Regional Planning, earned the Martin Meyerson Award for Distinguished Leadership in Higher Education from the Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning.
  • Maryam Saeedifard, assistant professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, was named as the Atlanta IEEE Power and Energy Society Outstanding Engineer for 2015.
  • Arijit Raychowdury, associate professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, was selected for a 2015 Intel Early Career Faculty Award.
  • Regents Professor and J. Erskine Love Jr. Chair in Chemical and Bimolecular Engineering Mark Prausnitz has been selected as one of three recipients of Georgia Bio’s 2016 Innovation Awards.
  • Martin Maldovan, assistant professor in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering and in Physics, has been chosen to receive a prestigious American Chemical Society Petroleum Research Fund Doctoral New Investigator award for his proposed research on “Metamaterials for Manipulation of Chemical Mixtures.”
  • Godfried Augenbroe, professor in Architecture, earned a Lifetime Achievement Award from the International Building Performance Simulation Association.
  • Robert Braun, the David and Andrew Lewis Professor in Space Technology, was selected to serve on two National Academy of Engineering (NAE) groups: the NAE Steering Committee for the Decadal Survey for Earth Science and Applications from Space, and the NAE Committee on the Future of Center-Based Multidisciplinary Engineering Research.
  • John-Paul Clarke, professor in Aerospace Engineering, received the Commander’s Award for Public Service from the Army Science Board.
  • Jeffrey Hales, associate professor of accounting, was appointed to the Financial Accounting Standards Advisory Council by the Board of Trustees of the Financial Accounting Foundation.
  • Peng Qiu, assistant professor in Biomedical Engineering, has been granted a National Science Foundation CAREER award.
  • Ajeet Rohatgi, Regents Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been named a Fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.
  • Baabak Ashuri, associate professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, received a Distinguished Design-Build Leadership Award from the Design-Build Institute of America.
  • Kaye Husbands Fealing, chair of Public Policy, has been appointed to two committees for the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine: the Committee on Developing Indicators for Undergraduate STEM Education, and the Panel on Reengineering the Census Bureau’s Annual Economic Surveys.
  • Elizabeth Mynatt, professor in Interactive Computing and director of the Institute for People and Technology, and Santosh Vempala, distinguished professor in Computer Science, were recognized as 2015 Association for Computing Machinery Fellows.
  • Donald Webster, associate chair and professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, was named a fellow of the Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography.
  • Craig Womack, assistant dean and director of Undergraduate Programs, was named GT1000 Outstanding Instructor of the Year for 2015.
  • Sudhakar Yalamanchili, Joseph M. Pettit Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has been appointed a Regents Professor. 
  • Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb, associate professor in Mechanical Engineering, was elected president-elect of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers’ Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society.
  • Pablo Laguna, professor and chair of the School of Physics has been awarded the American Physical Society’s 2016 Edward A. Bouchet Award.
  • Susan Cozzens, vice provost for Graduate Education and Faculty Development and professor in Public Policy, and Mary Frank Fox, ADVANCE Professor in Public Policy, were recognized with awards as "Section Stars" at the 25th anniversary event of the Science, Knowledge, and Technology Section of the American Sociological Association in Chicago in August 2015.
  • Jerry Qi and Ting Zhu, professors in Mechanical Engineering, were both recently named American Society of Mechanical Engineers Fellows.
  • John Crittenden, professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, has been named the 2015 Clark Prize winner by the National Water Research Institute. 
  • Magnus Egerstedt, associate chair for research and external affairs in Electrical and Computer Engineering, has earned the 2015 John R. Ragazzini Education Award from the American Automatic Control Council.
  • Nigel Hampton, principal research scientist in Electrical and Computer Engineering, earned the Jicable’15 Prize at the 9th International Conference on Insulated Power Cables for his paper on voltage testing frequency on underground cable systems.
  • Chris Huber, professor in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, earned the American Geophysical Union’s Kuno Award for outstanding contributions in the fields of volcanology, geochemistry, and petrology.
  • Colin Potts, vice provost for Undergraduate Education, was elected to the Board of the Reinvention Center, a consortium of research universities dedicated to advancing undergraduate education through networking, convening, and sharing. He also joined the Executive Advisory Board of the Higher Education Teaching and Learning Association.
  • Xinyi Song, assistant professor in Building Construction, earned the American Society of Civil Engineers’ 2015 Journal of Management in Engineering Best Peer Reviewed Paper Award.
  • Shina Tan, assistant professor in Physics, earned the 2015 Bose-Einstein Award, junior category, for his discovery of relations that have greatly influenced understanding of interacting degenerate gases.
  • Jennifer Hom, a future faculty member in Mathematics, is visiting the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, N.J., during 2015-16.
  • Michael Loss, a professor in Mathematics, has received the Humboldt Research Award.
  • Anna Erickson, an assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering; Brian German, an associate professor in Aerospace Engineer; and Richard Vuduc, associate chair for academic programs Computational Science and Engineering were selected to participate in the National Academy of Engineering’s 2015 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium.
  • Morris B. Cohen, assistant professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, was selected for an Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award for his work with low frequency radio waves and his proposal to build antennae out of plasma.
  • Reginald DesRoches, Karen and John Huff School Chair and professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering, was awarded the Charles Martin Duke Lifeline Earthquake Engineering Award from the American Society of Civil Engineers.
  • Dewey Hodges, a professor in Aerospace Engineering, was selected to receive the 2015 Spirit of St. Louis medal from the American Society of Mechanical Engineers for meritorious service in the advancement of aeronautics and astronautics.
  • Kristie Macrakis, a professor in History, Technology, and Society, received a fellowship from the Woodrow Wilson Center. Macrakis will conduct work on technology and the rise of the U.S. National Security State.
  • Anne Pollock, an associate professor in Literature, Media, and Communication, earned the inaugural Lavender Faculty/Staff Leadership Award for significant contributions to the LGBTQIA community at Tech.
  • Susan Thomas, an assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering, earned a three-year, $450,000 grant from the Susan G. Komen Foundation to study targeted drug delivery technology for breast cancer patients.
  • Karim Sabra, an associate professor in Mechanical Engineering, has been awarded the Medwin Prize in Acoustical Oceanography by the Acoustical Society of America for contributions to the development of ambient noise inversion techniques.
  • Danielle Dixson, an assistant professor in Biology, and Chris Reinhard, an assistant professor in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, are among 126 scientists in North America who have been awarded a 2015 Sloan Research Fellowship.
  • Hanjoong Jo, Hang Lu, Garrett Stanley, Johnna Temenoff, and May Wang, all faculty members in Bioengineering and Bioscience, were inducted into the American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering College of Fellows.
  • Alper Erturk, an assistant professor in Mechanical Engineering, has been named the 2015 recipient of the American Society for Mechanical Engineers Gary Anderson Early Achievement Award.
  • Grady Tuell, associate lab director for the Electro-Optical Systems Laboratory in the Georgia Tech Research Institute, is the recipient of the 2015 SPIE George W. Goddard Award from the International Society for Optics and Photonics.
  • Peter Swire, a professor in Business, received the 2015 Privacy Leadership Award from the International Association of Privacy Professionals.  
  • Dimitri Mavris, Regents Professor in Aerospace Engineering, has been named the National Institute of Aerospace’s new Langley Distinguished Professor in Advanced Aerospace Systems Architecture for Georgia Tech. 
  • Marilyn J. Smith, a professor in Aerospace Engineering, has been awarded the American Helicopter Society’s Technical Fellow Award.